Accident Summary Nr: 128870.015 - Employee sustains broken bones in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 128870.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487708.01508/13/2020238150Homeside Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee working as a glazier for a glass glazing contractor was repositioning himself on 6-foot stepladder. While swinging one foot over top of the ladder, it became unstable, and the employee fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken clavicle, several broken ribs on the left side, his T1 transverse process and his right wrist.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Building, Chest, Construction, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Rib, Shoulder, Stepladder, Unstable Position, Window, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487708.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: