Accident Summary Nr: 128869.015 - Employee crushes foot under fallen shaft, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 128869.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489431.01508/21/2020238290Centurion Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working as a millwright for a building equipment contractor was working on repairs using a rough terrain forklift. The employee was securing the 11,642-pound DT shaft on the front of the forklift tines. The employee attempted to secure the shaft when the tines moved. The shaft rolled off the tines and landed on the top and middle part of the employee's foot just below the ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe crush injury and subsequent amputation of his right foot below the ankle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Metal, Millwright, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Shaft, Surgical Amputation, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489431.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: