Accident Summary Nr: 128868.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from grain trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 128868.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489442.01508/24/2020424510Key Cooperative

Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was attempting to scrape a trailer clean of distillers grain from on top of a catwalk. The pipe he was using for scraping was not a sufficient length to reach the trailer, so worked from the top of the trailer without fall protection. As he was working toward the rear of the traier hitting the pipe with a hammer to dislodge the grain, the employee fell nearly 10 feet to the pavement below. The employee broken his femur, shattered a knee, fractured a rib and incurred a brain contusion, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Agriculture, Brain, Catwalk, Chest, Cleaning, Concrete, Contusion, Distiller, Fall, Fracture, Grain, Hand Tool, Head, Knee, Leg, PPE, Pipe, Rib, Scraper, Trailer, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489442.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy