Accident Summary Nr: 128867.015 - Employee fractures ribs and shoulder blade in fall from plat

Accident Summary Nr: 128867.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489438.01508/24/2020532120Penske Truck Leasing Co., Lp

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was working on a refrigeration unit on a large truck. He fell approximately 10 feet from the platform to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat four broken ribs and a fractured shoulder blade.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Refrigerator, Rib, Shoulder, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489438.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations