Accident Summary Nr: 128867.015 - Employee fractures ribs and shoulder blade in fall from plat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489438.015 | 08/24/2020 | 532120 | Penske Truck Leasing Co., Lp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was working on a refrigeration unit on a large truck. He fell approximately 10 feet from the platform to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat four broken ribs and a fractured shoulder blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489438.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |