Accident Summary Nr: 128864.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof and suffers head trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489424.015 | 08/21/2020 | 238310 | Green Country Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall/insulation contractor. Employee #1 was removing metal panels from the roof. Employee #1 fell through opening in the roof to the concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489424.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |