Accident Summary Nr: 128862.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation from table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 128862.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488076.01508/13/2020238350Ridgeview Orchards Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a finish carpentry contractor. Employee #1 was cutting (ripping) a piece of wood trim for a doorway with a table saw. Employee #1 was reaching for the push stick with his right hand while feeding the wood through the table saw with his left hand. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Rip, Saw, Sawblade, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488076.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers