Accident Summary Nr: 128862.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation from table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488076.015 | 08/13/2020 | 238350 | Ridgeview Orchards Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a finish carpentry contractor. Employee #1 was cutting (ripping) a piece of wood trim for a doorway with a table saw. Employee #1 was reaching for the push stick with his right hand while feeding the wood through the table saw with his left hand. Employee #1 suffered an amputation to the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488076.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |