Accident Summary Nr: 128861.015 - Employee crushes finger while unjammming machine, is later a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489413.015 | 08/21/2020 | 336120 | Betts Company |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jammed mud flap hanger from square bar shoot peener machine . The employee did not use an extension tool when the tension on the bar released and caught his left ring finger in the pinch point. The employee crushed his finger and required medical treatment, including later amputation, without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489413.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |