Accident Summary Nr: 128860.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between locomotive and mill

Accident Summary Nr: 128860.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489246.01508/19/2020322121Pixelle Specialty Solutions

Abstract: At 10:13 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was spotting a mill box car hooked up to a chlorate tanker car. The employee was crushed between a locomotive and mill box car. He was killed.

Keywords: Boxcar, Crushed, Locomotive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489246.015 58 M Fatality