Accident Summary Nr: 128858.015 - Masonry apprentice dies after saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489403.015 | 08/19/2020 | 238140 | Hamilton Masonry Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1, a masonry apprentice employed by a masonry company, was working on a construction project, a new addition to a building on a military base. He was operating a Stihl TS-420 concrete saw with a 14-inch cutting wheel and cutting a precast concrete lintel. The saw kicked back and cut deeply into his neck. Military paramedics administered first aid, and the employee then was transported to the hospital. He died from his injury that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489403.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |