Accident Summary Nr: 128858.015 - Masonry apprentice dies after saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 128858.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489403.01508/19/2020238140Hamilton Masonry Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1, a masonry apprentice employed by a masonry company, was working on a construction project, a new addition to a building on a military base. He was operating a Stihl TS-420 concrete saw with a 14-inch cutting wheel and cutting a precast concrete lintel. The saw kicked back and cut deeply into his neck. Military paramedics administered first aid, and the employee then was transported to the hospital. He died from his injury that day.

Keywords: Blade, Concrete, Construction, Cutting, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Portable Power Tool, Saw, Training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489403.015 28 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: