Accident Summary Nr: 128857.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated while operating brake pr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489392.015 | 08/21/2020 | 441228 | Airtech Supply, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was operating a Toyokoki punch press, model APB 8030 W, and punching small work pieces. The employee pushed the foot pedal that actuated the punch while his hand was still under the punch. The employee sustained a pinching/crushing injury to the right middle and ring fingertips, resulting in the surgical amputation of the first joint at the hospital. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489392.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |