Accident Summary Nr: 128854.015 - Employee crushes foot, fractures leg when struck by road gra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489188.015 | 08/20/2020 | 238910 | Art Walker Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was working as a heavy equipment operator for a site preparation contractor. The employee was shoveling loose lime rock material off concrete curbing in the path of a road grading machine in preparation for grading the road. The coworker operating the road grader did not see the employee working in the path of his vehicle. The employee had his back to the grader when he was struck by the left front wheel. The coworker operating the grader stated that he saw two other coworkers that were shoveling move out of the way and assumed all three employees had moved. The employee's foot was pulled under the tire. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed foot and ankle and lower leg fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489188.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |