Accident Summary Nr: 128853.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128853.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487901.01508/25/2020622110Prime Healthcare Services- St. Mary'S Passaic, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working in the nursery department of a general medical and surgical hospital. He performed pediatric duties. He reported feeling ill. He checked into the emergency room of the same hospital with COVID-19-related respiratory symptoms. He was hospitalized. At 10 a.m. on April 6, 2020, he eventually died at the hospital from complications of COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487901.015 69 M Fatality Physicians