Accident Summary Nr: 128850.015 - Employee amputates finger when wiping down running conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 128850.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473118.01504/23/2020561720Packers Sanitation Services, Ltd., Llc

Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee was working as a janitor at a citrus packing house. The employee worked for a sanitation company which was hired to perform cleaning and sanitization of conveyors and equipment. The employee was cleaning and wiping down a moving conveyor and rollers with a rag. The rollers and conveyor had to be on and running during cleaning, so an extension tool was provided to the employee. The employee did not use the tool and his rag was pulled in between the roller and a fixed tray which pulled in his left index finger. A coworker (site manager) was on site but did not witness the incident. The employee could not be reached for a statement. The employee amputated his finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Janitor, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473118.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners