Accident Summary Nr: 128847.015 - Employee lacerates hand when struck by chainsaw that kicked

Accident Summary Nr: 128847.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467097.01503/04/2020561730City Of Torrance

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a tree care worker for a city public works department was working on a highway off-ramp. The employee is a full-time employee of the city. As a tree care worker, the employee was responsible for pruning, trimming, cutting and chipping trees throughout the city The employee was working with a crew of coworkers assigned to remove a dead Carob tree from the off-ramp. The employee entered the bucket of an aerial lift truck to reach the branches of the tree. Once he was at the necessary height, the employee began to downward cut a branch of the tree with a Stihl chain saw. As he began the downward cut through the branch, the running blade of the chain saw struck a hard knot in the tree and suddenly kicked back with such force that it caused the employee to lose his grip with his left hand. His hand came off the top (brake) handle of the chain saw and the running blade was headed in the direction of the employee's face. As the blade moved toward his face, the employee instinctively raised his left hand to protect his face. As a result, the employee's hand was struck by the running blade causing a deep laceration to his hand. After realizing his hand was cut, the employee was able to lower himself and leave the aerial bucket. Standing on the ground, the employee sought medical attention which was provided to him by his coworkers using the truck's first aid kit. The coworkers called 911, however the employee did not wait for medical assistance and had a coworker drive him to the hospital. He was admitted and underwent surgery to repair the tendons in his left hand. The employee was released from the hospital on February 12, 2020, following surgery.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Bucket Truck, Chain Saw, Cutting, Hand, Hand Tool, Kick Back, Laceration, Material Handling, Sawblade, Struck By, Tendon, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467097.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction