Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 128843.015 - Dredging vessel strikes submerged gas line causing explosion
Accident Summary Nr: 128843.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1489277.015 | 08/21/2020 | | 237990 | Orion Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 8:00 a.m. on August 21, 2020, Eighteen employees were involved with dredging activities. The dredging vessel struck a submerged 16-inch propane. An explosion immediately followed that engulfed the vessel and surrounding shoreline. Several other vessels, including work boats, anchor barges, booster barges, and a supply barge assisted the dredging vessel following the explosion. Four employees were killed, and another would die in the hospital due to injuries (burns) approximately 2 months later. Six employees were hospitalized due to this incident.
Keywords:
Boat, Burn, Exploded, Explosion, Fire, Gas, Propane, Rupture, Ship
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
Other |
|
|
|
|