Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128841.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Through Floor Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 128841.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489238.01508/20/2020236115Jozefko Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction company, were working at a four-story multifamily residential constructi on project. They was dismantling framing around a bathroom floor opening as a r esult of design plan changes. Employee #1, who was wearing a hardhat but no fal l protection, fell through the unsecured 3-foot by 3-foot floor opening, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck his head on the stairs below the opening. He sust ained blunt force traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the h ospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, dismantling, fall, fall protection, floor opening, framing, hard hat, head, residential construction, struck against, unguarded fl opening, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489238.015 70 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: