Accident Summary Nr: 128841.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489238.015 | 08/20/2020 | 236115 | Jozefko Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a const ruction company, were working at a four-story multifamily residential constructi on project. They was dismantling framing around a bathroom floor opening as a r esult of design plan changes. Employee #1, who was wearing a hardhat but no fal l protection, fell through the unsecured 3-foot by 3-foot floor opening, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck his head on the stairs below the opening. He sust ained blunt force traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the h ospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489238.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |