Accident Summary Nr: 128840.015 - Employee moving scaffold dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489264.015 | 08/21/2020 | 236210 | Excel Modular Scaffold And Leasing Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction equipment company, was working outdoors at an commercial building site. He was moving a scaffold from a skid panel when he was overcome by symptoms associated with extreme heat-related illness. Employee #1 died from heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489264.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |