Accident Summary Nr: 128838.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on dough machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489256.015 | 08/20/2020 | 311813 | Hill & Valley, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was operating an Angel Press dough machine with a pie tin guide arm that was loose which caused the tin to get caught under the arm. The employee was trying to free the jammed tin when the table rotated, pinching the employee's finger. The employee suffered an amputation of her left middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489256.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |