Accident Summary Nr: 128836.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while using block saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475316.015 | 05/15/2020 | 321113 | Faircloth Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee was operating a XC418 block saw when his fingers made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to the first two digits of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475316.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |