Accident Summary Nr: 128835.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when contacting cyclone blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489237.015 | 08/18/2020 | 326122 | Wilson Industries |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was walking past a Cyclone machine. The employee stuck his hand through the guard into the blade. The employee was treated for an amputation to the left index and middle fingertips but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489237.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |