Accident Summary Nr: 128834.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid-steer loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489234.015 | 08/21/2020 | 238390 | Abel'S Acoustical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a new commercial building project. Employee #1 was training the coworker on how to operate a Bobcat skid-steer loader. The coworker moved the loader without first checking where Employee #1 was standing. The loader struck and ran over Employee #1, who was killed as a result of crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489234.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |