Accident Summary Nr: 128833.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489219.015 | 08/20/2020 | 221121 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was working in a trench connecting and testing gas lines. The employee was on the jobsite for approximately 5 hours when he took a break and consumed some water and began to feel ill. A coworker was in the area and noticed that the employee didn't look well. The coworker notified the foreman who instructed the employee to go sit in an air conditioned truck and put cold packs on his major artery areas. The employee's condition appeared to be improving when the foreman was driving the employee towards his home however, the employee began experiencing severe leg cramps so the foreman brought him to a local hospital for assistance. The employee was admitted and treated for dehydration associated with severe vomiting and diarrhea from food poisoning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489219.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |