Accident Summary Nr: 128832.015 - Employee sustains concussion in headfirst fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489013.015 | 08/17/2020 | 238140 | Sartain Masonry, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee working as a mason for a masonry contractor was installing a masonry cap on the exterior of a commercial building. A coworker was handing a computer to the employee when the employee became dizzy and fell headfirst off the scaffolding. The employee fell approximately 7 to 8 feet when he hit the ground. The employee stated that his blood pressure was elevated and likely was the reason for the dizziness. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat a concussion and wrist injuries and stayed overnight.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489013.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |