Accident Summary Nr: 128827.015 - Employee fractures elbow in fall from unprotected platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489209.015 | 08/19/2020 | 561210 | Zenetex, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was performing aircraft maintenance from an elevated platform with missing guardrails when he stepped off the platform and fell to the lower level. The employee fractured his elbow and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489209.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |