Accident Summary Nr: 128826.015 - Employee dies after being found unresponsive in truck

Accident Summary Nr: 128826.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489190.01508/20/2020221122Pacific Gas & Electric

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was dispatched to an area to deenergize and remove a fallen power line from the road way so that a tree crew could get past the area to remove a fallen tree blocking the road further ahead. While waiting for the employee, a supervisor from the tree crew drove down the road to see where the employee was and found him slumped over in his truck. The supervisor from the tree crew called 911 and started CPR. The paramedics arrived shortly after and continued to try to revive the employee. The employee was transported to the nearest hospital, where he died. The employee suffered a heart attack associated with a pre-existing medical condition.

Keywords: CPR, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Truck, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489190.015 60 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: