Accident Summary Nr: 128825.015 - Employee suffers electrical arc flash burns after contacting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489196.015 | 08/20/2020 | 238220 | Ap Plumbing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was in a 3' deep trench, removing soil from a buried power line with a shovel. Employee #1 contacted a buried 8,000-volt power line and cut through its insulation resulting in an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered first degree burns to his arms and neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489196.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |