Accident Summary Nr: 128825.015 - Employee suffers electrical arc flash burns after contacting

Accident Summary Nr: 128825.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489196.01508/20/2020238220Ap Plumbing, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was in a 3' deep trench, removing soil from a buried power line with a shovel. Employee #1 contacted a buried 8,000-volt power line and cut through its insulation resulting in an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered first degree burns to his arms and neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Dig, Digging, Elec Insulation, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Hand Tool, Insulation, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489196.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices