Accident Summary Nr: 128823.015 - Employee is struck by moving vehicle, incurs severe injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 128823.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489181.01508/20/2020484122Ryder System Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee parked his tractor or trailer truck on the apron or parking lot area of the dock, while waiting for trucking traffic to clear so he could pull into the assigned dock. The employee had exited the cab of his truck to open the trailer doors while parked on the apron, a process referred to as pre-staging. The employee got back into the cab of his truck to wait his turn to pull into the dock. The employee appeared to have exited the cab of his vehicle again, to approach the truck of another driver who was in the process of parking his truck at the dock. There were no witnesses as to how the event happened, but the employee was struck by the truck. The employee was hospitalized but died from his injuries.

Keywords: Dock, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489181.015 61 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy