Accident Summary Nr: 128821.015 - Employee fractures tibia in feed truck basket

Accident Summary Nr: 128821.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489161.01508/20/2020112112Friona Cattle Feeders North

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee and coworkers were inside the basket of a feed truck to repair the drive shaft. The employees were removing feed from main floor basket to access the shaft when a coworker started the truck to move the grain out. The employee was in the basket, aft of the beater bar, when the truck was started and he was swept up by the feeder chain and pulled and entangled in the beater bar. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerated chest and broken left tibia.

Keywords: Basket, Caught By, Chest, Entangled, Feed Bar, Feed Chain, Feed Mill, Fracture, Grain, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Start Button, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489161.015 54 M Hospitalized injury