Accident Summary Nr: 128818.015 - Employee falls, incurs multiple injuries when run over

Accident Summary Nr: 128818.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489152.01508/19/2020484121Its Technologies Logistics

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was riding on the side catwalk platform of the hostler with a coworker driving. The employee fell and was subsequently run over by the hostler. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a broken ankle, skin injuries related to the fall, a blood clot in the hip area.

Keywords: Ankle, Blood Clot, Catwalk, Dermatitis, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Motor Vehicle, Platform, Run Over, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489152.015 29 M Hospitalized injury