Accident Summary Nr: 128817.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while pushing test weight onto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489124.015 | 08/20/2020 | 488119 | Ground Services International Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was maneuvering a 4,000 pound test weight onto an Altet Platform Loader with three coworkers. The employee was performing a daily test to check the calibration of the container sort platform scale (CSP). The employee caught his right index finger between the hand extension and the loader pillar resulting in a fingertip amputation and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489124.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |