Accident Summary Nr: 128815.015 - Employee contacts live electrical conductor and sustains bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488993.015 | 08/20/2020 | 238210 | Evans Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 8:46 a.m. on July 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working inside an electrical vault when he accidentally made contact with an exposed, live electrical conductor. The contact resulted in electrical shock, causing burns and other internal injuries. Emergency services responded to the scene, and the employee was admitted to a hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488993.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |