Accident Summary Nr: 128814.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip in slitter line scrap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489123.015 | 08/20/2020 | 331110 | Vanex Tube Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was manually clearing jammed material out of a Paxson 48 Slitter Line Scrap Chopper when he placed his hand in the point of operation before the machine completely stopped cycling. The employee partially amputated his left ring fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489123.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |