Accident Summary Nr: 128813.015 - Employee is severely injured in motor vehicle accident, dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128813.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489079.01508/20/2020295132412162992 - Central Paving Company Of Paducah

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was driving a company dump truck westbound on I-24 in Paducah, KY. As the employee passed Exit 7, a Cadillac Escalade merged onto the roadway and ran into the dump truck on its passenger side. This caused the dump truck to hit a Chevrolet Suburban. The dump truck rolled and ended up spilling its load of gravel into the eastbound lane as it came to rest in the median. The Suburban rolled onto the opposite side embankment. The employee operating the dump truck, was trapped and had to be extricated by the Paducah Fire Department. The employee was taken to a local hospital, where he later died from his injuries around 10:30 pm.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle, Roll-Over, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489079.015 67 M Fatality Occupation not reported