Accident Summary Nr: 128809.015 - Employees strains back and leg in slip and fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 128809.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489065.01508/07/2020115115G & G Labor Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was picking peaches when he stepped on piece of fruit that was resting on the 6th or 7th ladder rung. The employee slipped backwards and caught his leg on the rungs as he fell approximately 6 feet. The employee sprained his leg and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Back, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Housekeeping, Ladder, Leg, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Sprain, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489065.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers