Accident Summary Nr: 128808.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489054.015 | 08/19/2020 | 315280 | Alsico Hi Tec, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working for a clothing manufacturing facility. The employer closed the facility from March 27, to April 6, 2020, due to several employees testing positive for COVID-19. Employee #1 was the first COVID-19 positive case at the facility. Employee #1's last day of work was March 25, 2020. Employee #1's condition worsened and he subsequently died on April 21, 2020. Employee #2 last worked at the facility on March 27, 2020, and did not return to work after the company reopened. The employee had contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died on May 9, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489054.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Textile sewing machine operators | |
| 2 | 1489054.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Textile sewing machine operators |