Accident Summary Nr: 128808.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die

Accident Summary Nr: 128808.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489054.01508/19/2020315280Alsico Hi Tec, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working for a clothing manufacturing facility. The employer closed the facility from March 27, to April 6, 2020, due to several employees testing positive for COVID-19. Employee #1 was the first COVID-19 positive case at the facility. Employee #1's last day of work was March 25, 2020. Employee #1's condition worsened and he subsequently died on April 21, 2020. Employee #2 last worked at the facility on March 27, 2020, and did not return to work after the company reopened. The employee had contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died on May 9, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489054.015 58 M Fatality Textile sewing machine operators
2 1489054.015 38 M Fatality Textile sewing machine operators