Accident Summary Nr: 128807.015 - Employee suffers arm injury trying to catch falling drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478995.015 | 06/16/2020 | 238990 | Paw Architectural Woodwork Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was using a drill to attach hanging-cleats to the ceiling while standing on a rolling scaffold. Employee #1 placed the drill down on the scaffold, but it started to fall off the scaffolding. Employee #1 tried to catch the drill, but it punctured Employee #1's left arm. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1478995.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |