Accident Summary Nr: 128807.015 - Employee suffers arm injury trying to catch falling drill

Accident Summary Nr: 128807.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478995.01506/16/2020238990Paw Architectural Woodwork Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was using a drill to attach hanging-cleats to the ceiling while standing on a rolling scaffold. Employee #1 placed the drill down on the scaffold, but it started to fall off the scaffolding. Employee #1 tried to catch the drill, but it punctured Employee #1's left arm. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Attachment, Ceiling, Drill, Puncture, Rolling, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478995.015 29 F Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: