Accident Summary Nr: 128801.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Roll Former
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489036.015 | 08/20/2020 | 332312 | Frametek Steel |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was stamping and cutting steel parts from rolls and was feeding a new roll of steel into the Roll Forming machine when he reached his hand into the unguarded opening and contacted the roll forming die. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture, laceration, and amputation of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489036.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |