Accident Summary Nr: 128801.015 - Employee amputates finger in roll former

Accident Summary Nr: 128801.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489036.01508/20/2020332312Frametek Steel

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was stamping and cutting steel parts from rolls and was feeding a new roll of steel into the Roll Forming machine when he reached his hand into the unguarded opening and contacted the roll forming die. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture, laceration, and amputation of his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Forming Machine, Fracture, Laceration, Pulled In, Reach, Reaching, Roll, Stamper, Steel, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1489036.015 29 M Hospitalized injury