Accident Summary Nr: 128800.015 - Employee amputates two toes when struck by falling PIV batte

Accident Summary Nr: 128800.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472063.01504/08/2020493110Exel, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee was working as a Forklift Operator for a warehousing and distribution center for chemical products. The employer stores and ships a full line of retail chemical products to retail establishments throughout the region. The employee was changing an electric forklift battery, a task that is done daily by forklift operators at this facility. He was using a 2-Ton Battery Handling Systems (BHS) PGC-PDC Gantry style crane equipped with a 2-Ton Harrington Model NER020L Trolley Hoist to move the battery. The operation consists of using the crane and hoist to move the spent battery from a forklift to a rack, followed by moving a fresh battery from a rack to a forklift. The employee had already moved the spent battery to the rack and was in the process of moving the fresh battery to the forklift. After the employee raised the battery from the rack and started to move it, he heard a "clunk" and the battery fell from the load bar straight down. The employee was focused on the hoist and as the battery fell it struck his left foot. The employee injured his left foot, which included amputating his big and second toes and lacerating his third toe. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Battery, Crane, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Gantry Crane, Hoisting Mechanism, Inspection, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Material Handling, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Safety Shoe, Struck By, Toe, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472063.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators