Accident Summary Nr: 128799.015 - Employee falls through mezzanine hole while preparing to pai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487335.015 | 08/07/2020 | 238310 | E&K Of Phoenix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was preparing to paint a soffit overhead when they stepped on a guarded mezzanine hole covered by a sheet of masonite. The cover gave way, causing the employee to fall through to the cement floor below. The employee sustained broken ribs and a punctured lung as a result of the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487335.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |