Accident Summary Nr: 128796.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof, bruises liver and fract

Accident Summary Nr: 128796.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489026.01508/19/2020238160Arlington Texas Construction Roofing & Cladding Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on August 18, 2020, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was returning to work at a commercial building after using the restroom. The employee walked to hook onto the safety line provided but fell through an opening approximately 25 feet onto concrete. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a bruised liver and multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hole, Lanyard, Liver, Metal Decking, Opening, Rib, Roof Opening, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489026.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: