Accident Summary Nr: 128796.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof, bruises liver and fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489026.015 | 08/19/2020 | 238160 | Arlington Texas Construction Roofing & Cladding Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on August 18, 2020, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was returning to work at a commercial building after using the restroom. The employee walked to hook onto the safety line provided but fell through an opening approximately 25 feet onto concrete. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a bruised liver and multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489026.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |