Accident Summary Nr: 128792.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 128792.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489021.01508/20/2020238160Agustin Morales

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in re-roofing activity at an existing two-story residential structure, a multi-employer renovation project. He was walking on the roof and carrying old shingles that had been removed from the roof when he fell, a fall height of 13 feet, and struck his head on the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Demolition, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Repair, Residential Construction, Roofer, Skull, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489021.015 49 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: