Accident Summary Nr: 128791.015 - Employee is injured when clothing is caught on shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 128791.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489017.01508/20/2020115114Mill Hill Farm Supply Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was checking on the status of the transfer of materials from a truck to the mill. The employee climbed a ladder and squeezed between the auger and a wall to get to the floor of the mill. The employee's clothing got caught on a bolt on the rotating shaft and his clothes became entangled and were pulled off and wound around the shaft. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe groin injuries requiring reconstructive surgery.

Keywords: Auger, Caught By, Clothing, Entangled, Mill--Plant, Pelvis, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489017.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction