Accident Summary Nr: 128788.015 - Employee Incurs Burns From Caustic Exothermic Reaction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488996.015 | 08/20/2020 | 325199 | Reg Seneca, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was working in a pre-treatment area preparing to perform a caustic flush on a Tricanter on the second level of a bu ilding. The purpose of the flush is to removes oil, grease and fat from the tank . The employee was wearing flame resistant clothing, a full face respirator and chemical gloves, but was not wearing a chemical resistant suit per the site's wr itten standard operating procedures. The employee was adding potassium hydroxide (KOH) to warm water when an exothermic reaction occurred and the employee was e xposed to the corrosive chemical. The employee received 1st and 2nd degree burns to his forehead, left shoulder, arm and hand, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488996.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |