Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128788.015 - Employee Incurs Burns From Caustic Exothermic Reaction

Accident Summary Nr: 128788.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488996.01508/20/2020325199Reg Seneca, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was working in a pre-treatment area preparing to perform a caustic flush on a Tricanter on the second level of a bu ilding. The purpose of the flush is to removes oil, grease and fat from the tank . The employee was wearing flame resistant clothing, a full face respirator and chemical gloves, but was not wearing a chemical resistant suit per the site's wr itten standard operating procedures. The employee was adding potassium hydroxide (KOH) to warm water when an exothermic reaction occurred and the employee was e xposed to the corrosive chemical. The employee received 1st and 2nd degree burns to his forehead, left shoulder, arm and hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, burn, caustic, chemical, chemical burn, chemical exposure, chemical reaction, chemical vapor, corrosive, face, hand, head, high temperature, non-pel overexposure, ppe, potash, protective clothing, respirator, shou

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488996.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers