Accident Summary Nr: 128787.015 - Employee suffers heat illness at highway bridge jobsite

Accident Summary Nr: 128787.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488988.01508/19/2020237310Brosamer & Wall, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on August 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street contractor. The jobsite was a highway bridge. On the date of the accident, the outside temperature was 105F and it was smoky from wildfires. Employee #1 was new apprentice carpenter, assigned to non-strenuous tasks, such as, fetching items needed by the crew (water, lumber, etc.). Employee #1 became dizzy and stumbled on two separate occasions due to apparent heat illness. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Medical Attention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488988.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: