Accident Summary Nr: 128786.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when pulled into crane sheav
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488971.015 | 08/18/2020 | 237310 | Skanska Usa Civil Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a construction contractor was lubricating the 1-inch wire ropes on a crane. While spraying the oil onto the cables, the employee was holding a rag in his right hand to shield overspray. While the cable was winding onto the cable drum, the rag snagged on the moving cable and pulled the employee's hand into the cable sheave. The employee amputated four fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488971.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |