Accident Summary Nr: 128785.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns after contacting h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476613.015 | 05/28/2020 | 238160 | Weststar Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was placing metal trim on the roof in preparation for installation. Employee #1 contacted a high voltage power line suffering electric shocks and burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476613.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |