Accident Summary Nr: 128785.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns after contacting h

Accident Summary Nr: 128785.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476613.01505/28/2020238160Weststar Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 26, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was placing metal trim on the roof in preparation for installation. Employee #1 contacted a high voltage power line suffering electric shocks and burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electrical, Electrical Burn, High Voltage, Installing, Metal, Overhead Power Line, Roof, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1476613.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: