Accident Summary Nr: 128784.015 - Employee is struck and killed by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488940.015 | 08/19/2020 | 237110 | Elq Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer pipeline construction company, was performing traffic control along the side of a road where his coworkers were working. The employee was run over by the back right wheel of a front end loader. He sustained multiple fractures and crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488940.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |