Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128783.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pulled Into Conveyor

Accident: 128783.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1488951.01508/19/2020Pro-Tec Coating Company

At 11:45 a.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was assisting in the troubleshooti ng of a conveyor belt. The employee and three coworkers were troubleshooting a c onveyor belt that was tracking incorrectly. The employee was located at the belt wrapper's conveyor and directed a coworker, who was located at the conveyor's c ontrol panel, as to which direction to jog the conveyor belt. After approximatel y two hours of troubleshooting and observing the belt, the coworker was directed to reverse the direction of the belt. The employee had his gloved hand on the belt to feel for the tracking and became caught in a nip point created between t he belt and a tension roller when the belt moved in the reverse direction. The e mployee was pulled into the nip point up to the forearm. The employee was admitt ed and treated at the hospital for crushing injuries to the hand and lower arm, compartment syndrome, and a fracture to the wrist after being caught in an ingoi ng nip point.

Keywords: arm, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, crushing, fracture, hand, nip point, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1488951.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations