Accident: 128780.015 - Employee Incurs Back Injuries After Pushed Into Table By Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1488921.015 | 08/19/2020 | Valmont Siouxland Galvanizing |
At 7:18 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was positioning a 4 foot by 4 foot 8-foot platform attached to a Toyota Model 8FDU25 forklift powered industrial t ruck (PIT) to untangle cables on a overhead hoist. The coworker operating the fo rklift got the pedals confused and pushed on the gas pedal pushing the platform into the employee. The employee was pushed into a steel table and fractured his lower back, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488921.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |