Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128780.015 - Employee Incurs Back Injuries After Pushed Into Table By Pit

Accident: 128780.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1488921.01508/19/2020Valmont Siouxland Galvanizing

At 7:18 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was positioning a 4 foot by 4 foot 8-foot platform attached to a Toyota Model 8FDU25 forklift powered industrial t ruck (PIT) to untangle cables on a overhead hoist. The coworker operating the fo rklift got the pedals confused and pushed on the gas pedal pushing the platform into the employee. The employee was pushed into a steel table and fractured his lower back, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: back, caught between, concussion, driver, equipment operator, forklift, fracture, hoist, hoisting mechanism, industrial truck, inexperience, material handling, pinched, platform, powered industrial vehicle, structur

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1488921.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported