Accident Summary Nr: 128779.015 - Employee fractures arm when pulled into conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488920.015 | 08/14/2020 | 311611 | Rantoul Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee, a sanitation worker, was working with a quality control worker conducting an inspection of the Jowl conveyer belt when the quality control worker pointed out a piece of meat in the conveyor. The employee did not shut down the conveyor and when he reached in to pull the piece of meat, his glove got stuck and his arm was pulled him in to the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat several broken bones and lacerations of his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488920.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |